Personal Information and Privacy

The Bruce Trail Conservancy (BTC) understands the sensitivity with which your personal information should be handled. The BTC is committed to safeguarding your privacy in order to earn and maintain your trust, and uses best efforts to ensure that the information submitted to the BTC is used only for the purposes set forth herein or as otherwise communicated at the time personal information is provided.

Memberships, donations, volunteer applications and purchases made to the Bruce Trail Conservancy are processed through the BTC database. This information is collected to the Bruce Trail Conservancy database, and utilized for future communications with members, donors and volunteers.

The Bruce Trail Conservancy limits access to personal information to employees, volunteers (including Head Office volunteers and Club volunteers) and third parities (including mailing houses and data research agencies) who reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services in order to do their jobs. These employees, volunteers and third parities are required to sign a confidentiality agreement.

Upon request The Bruce Trail Conservancy will provide members, donors and volunteers with access to all information that is maintained about them, including: proprietary information; financial information (e.g., credit card account information); unique identifier information (e.g., membership number); transaction information (e.g., dates on which donors made donations, including amounts and types); and contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number). Members and donors can access this information by sending an email to info@brucetrail.org, or by calling 905-529-6821 or 1-800-665-4453.

Use and disclosure

When personal information is collected, it may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Processing memberships, donations or volunteer applications to the Bruce Trail Conservancy including issue of receipt.
  • Contact to renew your membership or to support a Bruce Trail Conservancy appeal
  • Contact to discuss the possibility of upgrading your giving level.
  • Provide information updates by mail or email.
  • Provide information regarding the Bruce Trail Clubs.
  • Contact for feedback and surveying needs in connection with the BTC website, the BT Magazine, the Volunteer program or membership satisfaction.
  • Provide internal mailings, including but not limited to, BT Magazine, Club newsletter and donation requests.

 

Online security

The BTC follows industry-standard security practices, such as data encryption, to protect your personal information.

Canada Revenue Agency requirements relating to donations

In order to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA), we maintain records of all contributions to The Bruce Trail Conservancy. Personal information is private and confidential. Additionally, all information is stored in a secure location accessible only by authorized staff/volunteers. Disposal of information (i.e. shredding) is conducted on-site.

Copyright

All information contained on the BTC website is Copyright Bruce Trail Conservancy and is the property of the Bruce Trail Conservancy unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved. Canadian copyright law and international treaties protect the textual, graphic, audio and audiovisual material in this site. You may not copy, distribute, or use these materials except as necessary for your personal, non-commercial use. Any trademarks are the property of the respective owners.

Links to other sites

There are links on the brucetrail.org and Bruce Trail Club websites that take you to other websites outside of our service. Any links provided to third party websites outside of brucetrail.org and Bruce Trail Club websites are provided solely for your convenience. The Bruce Trail Conservancy is not responsible for the content of any linked website, any link contained in a linked website or any changes or updates to such websites. The inclusion of any link does not mean that the Bruce Trail Conservancy endorses that website.

Please be aware that The Bruce Trail Conservancy is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that we link to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that requests personal information from you.

Contact information

Questions, concerns or suggestions relating to The Bruce Trail Conservancy's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be emailed to info@brucetrail.org.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca